Monographs Details: Mimosa chrysastra var. itambeana Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa itambeana Barneby & ined.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties

Distribution and Ecology - In unrecorded habitat, but to be sought in campo rupestre or rock-crevices near 2000 m, known only from Pico de Itambé, at 18°25'S in centr. Minas Gerais, Brazil.—Fl. IX-X(-?).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|