Monographs Details: Mimosa chrysastra var. chrysastra
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa chrysastra Mart. ex Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - Forming low thickets in shallow humus-rich soil overlying sandstone bedrock, locally plentiful on upper slopes and summit, near 2250 m, of Pico de Itambé, at 18°25'S in centr. Minas Gerais, Brazil.—Fl. II, V, the full season not known.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|