Monographs Details: Mimosa bifurca Benth. var. bifurca
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa bifurca Benth., Mimosa hassleriana subsp. microphylla var. virgata Hassl., Mimosa filiformis Benth., Mimosa hassleriana subsp. microphylla var. multijuga Hassl., Mimosa rosariensis N.F.Mattos, Mimosa hassleriana Chodat, Mimosa desmanthoides Hoehne
Description:Variety Description - Foliage and stipules as described in key to varieties; capitula mostly 4-5 mm diam.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo, sometimes (in Argentina, Burkart) forming pure thickets, scattered over e. Paraguay s.-ward from the Jejui-guazú valley to n.-e. Argentina (Misiones and n. Corrientes); apparently disjunct in e. Sta Catarina, Brazil and in e. Uruguay (Treinta y Tres).—Fl. IX-II.—Juquiri (Brazil); aromita, curupay-mi (Argentina).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Argentina South America| Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Uruguay South America|