Monographs Details: Mimosa bifurca var. reducta (Hassl.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa hassleriana var. reducta Hassl.
Description:Variety Description - Pinnae 1-2-jug., the rachis of longer ones 5-9 cm; longest lfts ±3-3.2 x 2-2.2 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo, near 500 m (?), known only from the type-locality on w. slope of Sa. de Maracayú, close to the Brazilian frontier at 22°20'S in depto. Amambay, Paraguay.—Fl. VI-?

Discussion:

The modified leaf-formula of var. reducta is visually arresting, but its constancy within the population requires observation in the field.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Amambay Paraguay South America|