Monographs Details: Mimosa paraguariae var. tomentosa (Hassl.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa cordistipula subsp. multiglandulosa var. tomentosa
Description:Variety Description - Different from var. paraguariae in plumose setae of stems, lf-stks and lft-margins, and apparently also in leaf-formula, the pinnae as long but fewer, in number agreeing rather with multiglandulosa.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo at unrecorded elevation, collected once only in Sa. de Maracayú near the Brazil-Paraguay border, the precise locality not identified.

Discussion:

The var. tomentosa resembles var. paraguariae in every respect other than the truly remarkable plumose setae which recall those of ser. Lepidotae, setae of a sort encountered elsewhere in sect. Batocaulon only in M. surumuensis.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraguay South America|