Monographs Details: Mimosa paraguariae Micheli var. paraguariae
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa paraguariae Micheli, Mimosa paraguariae var. genuina Hassl., Mimosa paraguariae var. genuina f. induta Hassl., Mimosa cordistipula Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Foliage relatively ample (as given in key to varieties); setulae of stems and lf-stks all or almost all less than 1 mm, none over 1 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In moist campo, apparently frequent locally near 300-350 m on and near the Tebicuarí-Monday watershed between 25° and 26°S latitude in s.-e. Paraguay, and collected once on upper rio Iguaçú in s.-centr. Paraná, Brazil (mun. Guarapuava) and once in dry glassland near 100 m in the Paraná valley in n.-w. Corrientes, Argentina (depto. Saladas).—Fl. XII-III.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Paraguay South America| Brazil South America| ParanĂ¡ Brazil South America| Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America|