Monographs Details: Mimosa paraguariae var. chacoënsis Hassl.
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa trachycarpa var. inermis Burkart
Description:Variety Description - Habit and foliage of var. paraguariae, different only in the much longer setae on stems, lf-stks, and especially on peduncles, the longer setae (1.2-) 1.5-4 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In moist campo and at edge of thickets, mostly below 200 m but to 900 m in Sta. Catarina, scattered through the valleys of Paraná and Uruguay rivers in s.-e. Paraguay (s.-ward from depto. Alto Paraná), Misiones, Argentina, and w. Sta. Catarina and w. Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil; seemingly isolated in centr. Paraguay on the Chaco bank of río Paraguay near 23°30'S.—Fl. XII-II.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Uruguay South America| Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|