Monographs Details: Mimosa paucifolia var. paucifolia
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa paucifolia Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties; capitula 4-5.5 mm diam.; calyx 0.4 mm and bisexual corollas ±2-2.3 mm; filaments exserted 4-5.5 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - On sandy campo subject to fire in the dry season, ±700-900 m, encountered in w. Minas Gerais (between Oliveira and Formiga; Uberaba) and in e. S. Paulo (between Uberaba and Franca; Itú) by St. Hilaire, Riedel and Lund, Pohl, Regnell, and Burchell, but apparently by no modem collector.—Fl. VIII, X-II, the full season not documented. Map 22.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|