Monographs Details: Mimosa supravisa Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Scientific Name:Mimosa supravisa Barneby
Synonyms:Mimosa diplotricha C.Wright ex Sauvalle
Description:Species Description - Weedy diffuse or weakly erect prickly subshrubs akin to M. diplotricha but different in lf-formula and pod, commonly villous-villosulous throughout, the stems and lf-axes with fine erect hairs to 0.5-1.2 mm, the thin-textured, dorsally pallid lfts with shorter subappressed hairs, exceptionally glabrate, the 4 continuously prominulous stramineous ribs of branchlets and the dorsal and lateral ribs of lf-stks armed with densely or distantly scattered, recurved brown-tipped aculei to 1-3 mm, the small capitula globose, the lower ones axillary, immersed in foliage, some later ones forming a simple pseudoraceme exserted up to 1.5 dm from foliage, usually less. Stipules erect linear-lanceolate or subsetiform 2-5 x 0.3-0.7 mm, dorsally 1-nerved, persistent. Leaf-stalks of major cauline lvs (2.5-)3.5-7(-8.5) cm, the petiole with livid pulvinus (1.6-)2-4 (-4.3) cm, at middle (0.25-)0.3-0.7 mm diam., the longer interpinnal segments 1-2 cm, the ventral groove interrupted between pinnae by an ascending acicular spicule 0.4-1.4(-2) mm; pinnae 2-4-jug., subequilong or moderately accrescent distally, the rachis of longer ones (1.6-)2-4 cm, the longer interfoliolar segments 2-3 mm; lfts of longer pinnae 7-14-jug., the first pair 1-2 mm distant from green or red-tipped paraphyllidia 0.5-1.2 mm, the blades oblong or narrowly oblong-obovate from obtusangulate or subcordate base, at apex obtuse apiculate, the larger ones 5.5-9 x 1.7-2.6 mm, (2.6-)3-4 times as long as wide, all veinless above, the very slender, weakly pinnate subcentric midrib faintly discolored beneath but not prominulous. Peduncles (6-)8-30 mm; capitula without filaments (4—)4.5—5.5 mm diam., prior to anthesis moriform; bracts linear-oblanceolate less than 1 mm; flowers 4-merous 8-androus, some lower ones staminate; calyx 0.15-0.3 mm, either glabrous or the rim microscopically ciliolate; corolla narrowly vase-shaped (1.5—) 1.8—2.4 mm, the ovate, shallowly concave 1-nerved lobes (0.6-)0.7-0.9 x 0.45-0.6 mm, thinly hispidulous or exceptionally glabrous dorsally; filaments pink, weakly monadelphous through 0.2-0.3 mm, exserted 3.5-4 mm. Pods 2-10 per capitulum, sessile, in profile linear, slightly decurved, 30-45 x 3.7-4.5 mm, 8—14- seeded, the replum 0.4-0.6 mm wide, armed along middle rib of both sutures or the ventral one with a single file of laterally compressed recurved aculei to 1-2 mm, the papery greenish or brownish, finally fuscous, finely villosulous valves unarmed, when ripe breaking up into free-falling, individually dehiscent articles 2.5-3.7 mm long; seeds (few seen) obovoid-ellipsoid compressed 2.4-2.8 x 1.6-2 mm, the testa pale buff or greenish-buff dull.

Distribution and Ecology - In disturbed lowland forest, in regenerating cerrado, and other secondary habitats, ranging from 300 to 1400 m on Chapada dos Veadeiros in e.-centr. Goiás, interruptedly widespread over the Brazilian Planalto from the e. slope of Sa. dos Gradaus in s.-e. Pará and s. Maranhão s. through upland Goiás to the Parana valley in w. S. Paulo and s.e. Mato Grosso do Sul.—Fl. II- IV(-?). Map 18.

Discussion:

Mimosa supravisa is compared in the diagnosis with the habitally similar M. diplotricha, which it resembles particularly in serially aculeate stems and leaf-stalks, and there shown to differ in few pinnae, fewer larger leaflets, and a pod retroaculeate on replum but simply villosulous on the valves. In their common Brazilian range these two species are further differentiated by length of pod and number of seeds, these mostly 3-8 in M. diplotricha and 8-14 in M. supravisa. In habit of growth and in leaf-formula

M. supravisa closely approaches M. maracayuensis and some forms of polymorphic M. gracilis. It differs from M. maracayuensis in armed, not setose stems, and from the randomly armed M. gracilis var. invisiformis in prevailingly less numerous (2-4, not 3-6) pairs of pinnae and ampler leaflets attaining 5.5-9 x >1.5 (not 2-5 x <1.5) mm.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America|

Narratives:Mimosa supravisa