Monographs Details: Mimosa texana var. filipes (Britton & Rose) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosopsis filipes Britton & Rose, Mimosa filipes Mart., Mimosa pueblensis R.Grether
Description:Variety Description - As described for the species and modified by key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In unknown habitats, but to be expected in seasonally deciduous matorral near 1500-2200 m, known only from s. Puebla and n. Michoacán, Mexico.—Fl. VI-VIII.

Discussion:Pringle described his plant from Michoacán as a small tree. The status of this variety will need reassessment when the fruit is known, but at anthesis it can scarcely be distinguished from var. texana.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America|