Monographs Details: Mimosa texana (A.Gray) Small var. texana
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa texana (A.Gray) Small, Mimosa borealis var. texana A.Gray, Mimosopsis wherryana Britton, Mimosa wherryana (Britton) Standl., Mimosa lindheimeri A.Gray
Description:Variety Description - As described for the species and modified by key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - On hillsides and in washes, strongly but not exclusively calciphilous, scattered over s.-centr. and w. Texas (Balcones Escarpment w. over Edwards Plateau to trans-Pecos and head of Brazos river in Floyd Co.), s. through Coahuila and lower Grande valley to the lower Nazas river in n.- e. Durango, s. Coahuila, and along both slopes of Sa. Madre Oriental to s. San Luis Potosí and s.-w. Tamaulipas.—Fl. III-V.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Mexico North America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America| Coahuila Mexico North America| Durango Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America|