Monographs Details: Mimosa acantholoba var. eurycarpa (B.L.Rob.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa eurycarpa B.L.Rob., Neomimosa eurycarpa (B.L.Rob.) Britton & Rose, Mimosa colimensis B.L.Rob., Neomimosa colimensis (B.L.Rob.) Britton & Rose
Description:Distribution and Ecology - In thorn forest, palm savanna and disturbed brush-woodland, 0-700(-900) m, locally plentiful along the Pacific coast and foothills from Colima s.-e. to Oaxaca. Map 7.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America|