Monographs Details: Mimosa acantholoba (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Poir. var. acantholoba
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Acacia acantholoba Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd., Acacia courrantiana DC., Mimosa eurycarpoides B.L.Rob., Neomimosa eurycarpoides (B.L.Rob.) Britton & Rose, Mimosa acantholoba (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Poir., Neomimosa russellii Britton & Rose
Description:Variety Description - Characters of the species, as modified by key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In thorn-scrub, on brushy stream-banks and in temporarily wet or flooded savanna thickets, surviving in pasture hedgerows and along roadside fences, below 300 m, locally plentiful in arid lowlands of Pacific Ecuador s. from s. depto. Esmeraldas and in adj. n.-w. Peru (Tumbes, Piura and Lambayeque), lat. 0°30'N-6°S; Galápagos Is. (S. Cristóbal); and disjunct on the coastal plain and lower foothills of Sa. Madre in Sinaloa, Mexico (valley of río de Buluarte, near 23°N).—Fl. in S. America primarily X-III, sporadically through the year. Map 7.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Mexico North America| Galápagos Islands Ecuador South America|