Monographs Details: Mimosa acantholoba var. platycarpa (Benth.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa platycarpa Benth., Neomimosa platycarpa (Benth.) Britton & Rose, Senegalia cockerellae Britton & Rose, Acacia cockerellae (Britton & Rose) Lundell
Description:Distribution and Ecology - In thorn-forest, sometimes on serpentine, 200-800 m, local on the headwaters of río Motagua in s. Guatemala. Map 7.

Discussion:

 

 

Distribution:Guatemala Central America|