Monographs Details: Mimosa pringlei S.Watson var. pringlei
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosopsis pringlei (S.Watson) Britton & Rose
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - On stony hillsides at lower edge of the oak-belt, locally abundant on the e. foothills of Sa. Madre Occidental in centr. Chihuahua, Mexico. -Fl. VII-IX.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chihuahua Mexico North America|