Monographs Details: Mimosa rhododactyla var. pringleana Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa rhododactyla B.L.Rob. var. rhododactyla, Mimosa benthamii var. benthamii
Description:Variety Description - Resembling var. rhododactyla in small calyx (1/3 or less as long as corolla) but differing in more numerous pinnae (as given above) and leaflets puberulent on upper face. Genuine var. benthamii has proportionately much longer calyx and pinnae on the average longer.

Distribution and Ecology - Dispersed from centr. Jalisco n. and n.-w. into s. Zacatecas (J. & C. Taylor 6095, NY), Durango (Rose 22635, NY) and Sinaloa (Breedlove 18026, RSA).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Durango Mexico North America| Zacatecas Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America|