Monographs Details: Mimosa rufescens var. amnis-nigri Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa micracantha Benth., Acacia microcantha G.Don
Description:Variety Description - Pinnae of larger lvs and lfts of distal pinnae at most 3-jug.; distal lfts to 3-6.5 cm.

Distribution and Ecology - In habitats of var. rufescens but much rarer, known only from along rio Negro in n. state of Amazonas, Brazil and from the base of C. Nebli- na in T. F. Amazonas, Venezuela.—Fl. VII(-?). Map 3

Discussion:

Although the epithets micracantha and microcantha cited in the synonymy differ in the connecting vowel, they appear to be of the same derivation and meaning, properly to be treated therefore as homonymous.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|