Monographs Details: Mimosa rufescens Benth. var. rufescens
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa rufescens Benth., Mimosa micracantha var. plurijuga Ducke
Description:Variety Description - Pinnae of larger lvs and lfts of their distal pinnae nearly always at least 4-jug., either one or the other not less than 4-jug.; terminal lfts ±1.5 4.5 cm.

Distribution and Ecology - In open primary and disturbed forest, in forest clearings, and becoming colonial in capoeira and on roadsides, on terra firme, mostly between 100 and 500 m but in Bolivia and Sa. dos Carajás in Pará attaining 700 and in Cuzco, Peru 900 m, widespread through the Amazon Basin from inter-Andean valleys of s.-e. Colombia (Caquetá, Meta, Vaupés), Ecuador (Pastaza, Santiago-Zamora), Peru (Amazonas, San Martín, Cuzco) and Bolivia (Yungas) e. along the great river and its immediate affluents to n.-e. and s.-e. Para, thence n. through the basin of río Branco and the Guayana Highland in Venezuela and adj. Guyana to the lower Orinoco valley.-Fl. almost throughout the year, prolifically VIII-III.

Discussion:

Capitula of var. rufescens normally have a floral axis about 1-1.5 mm long. In part of I. L. Amaral 1040 (NY) from the Santarem-Cuyaba highway (km 1222) the flowers are spicately arranged on a receptacle to 9 mm long.

-Pashaquilla; lanza-caspi (Peru); unha de cigano (Brazil). Map 3.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| Yungas Bolivia South America| Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Santiago-Zamora Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Amazonas Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Guyana South America|