Monographs Details: Mimosa watsonii B.L.Rob. var. watsonii
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa resinifera Britton, Mimosa watsonii B.L.Rob.
Description:Variety Description - Leaves as described in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In moist tropical woodland, 10-1250 m, of apparently discontinuous dispersal: s.-centr. and s.-e. Oaxaca and adj. Veracruz, Mexico; Caribbean slope and coastal lowlands of s.-e. Guatemala and n.-w. Honduras.—Fl. (VIII-)IX-I. Map 2.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America|