Monographs Details: Pithecellobium roseum (Vahl) Barneby & J.W.Grimes var. roseum
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. & Grimes, James W. 1997. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: A generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part II. , , and . Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-149.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Inga forfex Kunth, Inga pubescens DC. ex Bertero, Inga paniculata DC. ex Spreng., Inga rosea var. subinermis DC.
Description:Distribution and Ecology - In seasonally dry thickets, xeromorphic brush-woodland, and brush-savanna, sometimes along intermittent streams, from sea level to ±350 m, interruptedly dispersed in N South America from the shores of the Caribbean to ±2°N in Brazil: locally abundant in lower valley of the Madalena and plains at foot of Sierra de Santa Marta in Colombia, and in Venezuela around the Maracaibo basin and E into edo. Lara; along the coast of Venezuela between edos. Falcón and Miranda replaced by var. glaucescens, but reappearing in dry woodland of N edo. Bolívar, and on both sides of the Dragon’s Mouth in E edo. Sucre and Trinidad; disjunct in the upper Rupununi valley in S Guyana and on the upper Río Branco in N edo. do Roraima, Brazil. — Map 7. — Fl. primarily VIII—I, occasionally throughout the year.

Relationships - Pithecellobium roseum differs from P. unguis-cati in the relatively long flower and long, vivid red or red-purple filaments. Contrary to Bentham (1875), we include without taxonomic rank forms with leaflets glabrous, glabrous except dorsally tufted, and pilosulous either beneath only or on both faces. The pubescence forms have little correlation with dispersal; H. H. Smith noted glabrous and pubescent leaflets on one tree. Of the synonyms listed under var. roseum, Inga forfex corresponds with the glabrous phase, I. paniculata and I. pubescens with the pilosulous one, and Mimosa rosea subinermis with the feebly armed state. Pittier contrasted P. subglobosum only with P. oblongum, a variety of P. unguis-cati, and not with sympatric P. roseum. The type of P. zuliaense Pittier was compared in memory with specimens identified at US as P. pubescens, from the protologue of which it was found to differ in slightly larger flowers. The type of P. parviflorum is a drought-stressed specimen with few flowers, these at the low size limit for the species (calyx ±2.5, corolla 6 mm), but certainly con-specific with other collections of P. roseum from northern state of Bolívar.

Distribution:Bolívar Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Colombia South America|

Common Names:Buche Colorado, chancán, tiracó, tiracó rojo, taguapire, yacure