Monographs Details: Macrosamanea discolor (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Britton & Rose ex Britton & Killip var. discolor
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. & Grimes, James W. 1996. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: a generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part I. Abarema, Albizia, and allies. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-292.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Pithecellobium adiantifolium (Kunth) Benth., , Samanea adiantifolia (Kunth) Pittier, , Macrosamanea aquatica Pittier, Pithecellobium aquaticum (Pittier) R.S.Cowan, Pithecellobium subaquaticum Schery
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties. [Key: "“Lfts, even at advanced maturity, venulose on both faces, and their midrib only a trifle forwardly displaced: peduncles all or almost all axillary to fully developed lvs, 2-4.5(-5) cm long; fls relatively large, the calyx (9-)10-15 mm, the corolla 21-32 mm; of bicentric dispersal."]

Distribution and Ecology - In seasonally inundated riparian forest and on river banks below high water, below 160 m, of seemingly bicentric range in SW Venezuela, immediately adjacent Vaupés, Colombia, and N Amazonian Brazil: in Venezuela and Colombia on banks of upper Orinoco River from Sanariapo upstream to San Fernando de Atabapo; in Brazil along the Río Negro between Ilha Grande and Manaus (long. 60°-65°W). - Map 48. - Fl. XI-VI. [Key] "on the upper Río Orinoco in Venezuela, and on the middle and lower Río Negro in Brazil, the range interrupted in SW Venezuela by that of var. arenicola; apparently confined to seasonally flooded river banks and igapó forest.........5a. var. discolor"

Local Names and Uses - Cabibi (Río Negro); guamita orillera.

Distribution:Vaup├ęs Colombia South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:Cabibi, guamita orillera