Monographs Details: Zygia latifolia var. controversa Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. & Grimes, James W. 1997. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: A generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part II. , , and . Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-149.
Family:Mimosaceae
Description:Variety Description - Stipules lance-triangular 2.5-8 mm, subpersistent at distal nodes; lfts of longer pinnae 5-9 (>5 in some pinnae of a plant), the blades elliptic, ovate-elliptic, or elliptic-oblanceolate, the longest 6-11 x 2.5-4 (-4.5) cm; axis of capitula 1-3.5 mm; calyx 1-2.8 mm; corolla 5.3-8 mm, the tube glabrous; pod of var. communis, ±13-15 mm wide.

Distribution and Ecology - In habitats of var. communis, especially in gallery forest and on seasonally inundated floodplains, reportedly also on lowland terra firme, below 250 m, relatively localized in SW Amazonia on the upper forks of the Purús and Madeira Rivers in Acre and adj. Amazonas and Rondônia, Brazil, and in subcontiguous Pando and Beni, Bolivia; cultivated at Belém, Pará. — Map 37. — Fl. VII-IX(-XII).

Distribution:Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Pando Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America| Pará Brazil South America|

Common Names:hediondilla