Monographs Details: Astragalus minthorniae (Rydb.) Jeps. var. minthorniae
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1964. Atlas of North American Astragalus. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 13(1): 1-596.
Family:Fabaceae
Synonyms:Hamosa minthorniae Rydb.
Description:Variety Description - Root-crown or caudex superficial; vesture variable in density, the herbage greenish or cinereous; petals ochroleucous, the keel tipped with dull purple, the banner sometimes suffused with sordid lavender; pod 1.5—2.7 cm. long, straight or nearly so, silky-pilose with white or largely white hairs.

Distribution and Ecology - Dry stony hillsides, in open places among low sagebrush, often in juniper- piñon forest, 6000—7100 feet, mostly on limestone, not common, upper Muddy River Valley, Lincoln County, north to the Egan Range in southwestern White Pine County, Nevada,—Map No. 60—Late April to early June.

Discussion:The typical phase of the Minthorn milk-vetch is notable for the contrast between the appressed vesture of the greenish or greenish-cinereous foliage and the loose pubescence of the raceme, ordinarily black-pilosulous on the bracts and calyces and white-silky on the pods. I have been able to learn nothing about the original collector, except that she was active botanically in Lincoln County, Nevada, about 1909; her plants are at NY and UC. Her name belongs with those of Fannie Fish, Georgia H. Bentley, and the Miss Searls of Petalostemon Searlsiae, whose "sense and spirit," shown in collecting plants in remote and inhospitable desert places, was so highly praised by Asa Gray.
Distribution:Nevada United States of America North America|