Monographs Details: Hydrochorea marginata (Spruce ex Benth.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes var. marginata
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. & Grimes, James W. 1996. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: a generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part I. Abarema, Albizia, and allies. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-292.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Samanea marginata (Spruce ex Benth.) Pittier
Description:Variety Description - Pinnae of all lvs 1-jug.; capitula 20-38-fld; floral bracts less than 1.5 mm; pedicel of lower peripheral fls 6.5-12(-17.5) x 0.2-0.3 mm; calyx usually strigulose overall, sometimes externally glabrous, (1.5-)1.7-3.4 x 1.2-1.8 mm; stamens (10—)12—16, the stemonozone 1-1.6 mm, the tube 1.8-3.7 mm; calyx of central fl(s) 2.5-4 x 2-3 mm, the corolla 7-10.5 mm, the androecial tube 8-14 x 1.8-3 mm. [Key] "Calyx of periheral fls commonly puberulent, rarely glabrous, (1.5-)1.7-3 x 1.2-1.8 mm, bluntly 5-angulate, the 5 ribs simple, immersed; corolla of peripheral fls 4.5-7 mm; filaments of peripheral fls (10-)12-16; calyx of terminal fl(s) campanulate 2.5-4 x 2-3 mm;"

Distribution and Ecology - In igapó woodland, on river banks and lake shores, below 250 m, always within the floodline, preferring clearwater and blackwater streams, scattered along the Amazon and its affluents S of the equator from the middle Río Negro, middle Japurá and lower Juruá rivers downstream to the mouth of the Tapajós, S to the middle Madeira basin, between 55° and 77°W longitude in the Brazilian states of Amazonas and W Pará; to be expected in adjacent Loreto, Peru. — Map 3. — Fl. IV-XI. — Wood hard, heavy. [Key] "centr. Amazonian Brazil in states of Amazonas and W Pará.............3a. var. marginata"

Discussion:The Pithecolobium marginatum reported by Bentham from Venezuela was based on a fruiting specimen of var. panurensis. Typical var. marginata is unknown from Venezuela and not to be expected there.
Distribution:ParĂ¡ Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|