Monographs Details: Vriesea hieroglyphica (Carrière) E.Morren var. hieroglyphica
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Massangea hieroglyphica Carrière, Tillandsia hieroglyphica (Carrière) Baker, Massangea tigrina Baker, Massangea santoviensis Baker
Description:Description - Leaves marked with large irregular dark green or purple transverse bands. Primary and floral bracts greenish yellow with a few marginal green spots. Floral bracts 20-25 mm long. Sepals 25 mm long; petals 35 mm long.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America|