Monographs Details: Albizia subdimidiata (Splitg.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes var. subdimidiata
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. & Grimes, James W. 1996. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: a generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part I. Abarema, Albizia, and allies. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-292.
Family:Mimosaceae
Description:Variety Description - Characters of the species, as modified by the foregoing key. [Key] "Lvs relatively ample, the longer lf-stks 6-16(-20) cm, the petiole (3-)3.5-7 cm x 0.9-1.9 mm, th erachis of longer pinnae (5-)6-9(-11) cm, and its interfoliolar segments to (5-)6-11 mm; larger lfts 16-25(-29) x 6-9(-12.5) mm;"

Distribution and Ecology - On river banks, in várzea forest, or at forest margins in seasonally inundated campo, 5-350 m, widely dispersed between 9°N and 15°S in South America: Orinoco and Maracaibo basins in Venezuela and far NE Colombia (Boyacá); lowland Guyana and Surinam; around the W and SW periphery of the Amazon basin from Peru (Loreto) to Bolivia (NE La Paz, Pando, and Beni) and in scattered localities along the Ríos Solimões and Amazonas to W Pará, Brazil; somewhat isolated on upper Río Guama in Pará and on Río Marucassumé in Maranhão. — Map 61. — Fl. (VII-)VIII-?.

Local Names and Uses - Hueso de pescado (Venezuela, a name applied also to other, habitally similar mimosoid trees); swamp manariballi (Guyana); pashaca (Peru); paracaxirana, paricarana (Amazonas); acuhy do campo (Maranhão, used for tanning); coronha, marimari bravo (Para).

Discussion:The var. subdimidiata is somewhat variable in pubescence and in width of the pod. Most populations in the Orinoco basin and the Guianas have minutely puberulent young branchlets, and the pods often transiently so, whereas in Amazonia the branchlets are glabrous (and commonly atrocastaneous in color), and the pods are glabrate at a very early stage. The differences are slight and seem taxonomically unimportant. No geographic correlation with width of pod has been detected.
Distribution:Venezuela South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| Loreto Peru South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Pando Bolivia South America| El Beni Bolivia South America| Pará Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America|

Common Names:hueso de pescado, swamp manariballi, pashaca, paracaxirana, paricarana, acuhy do campo, coronha, marimari bravo