Monographs Details: Albizia niopoides (Spruce ex Benth.) Burkart var. niopoides
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. & Grimes, James W. 1996. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: a generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part I. Abarema, Albizia, and allies. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-292.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Senegalia liebmannii Britton & Rose, Senegalia guacamayo Britton & Killip, Acacia guacamayo (Britton & Killip) Standl.
Description:Variety Description - Lf-formula iv-xix/33-57(-63); otherwise as given in description of species and in key to varieties. [Key] "Axes of lvs and inflorescense villosulous; lfts relatively crowded, short, and narrow, the longer interfoliolar segments of pinna-rachis 0.6-1.8(-1.9) mm, and the largest lfts 5-8.5(-10) x 0.9-1.3(-1.4) mm; ripe pod tan or greenish fuscous, not pruinose;"

Distribution and Ecology - In seasonally deciduous or semideciduous woodlands, or in moister gallery and other tropical evergreen forest, from near sea level up to 700 m in Central America, up to 1100 m on the Brazilian Planalto, and 1300 m in Peru, widely dispersed around, and very locally within, the Amazon Basin northward from N Paraná in Brazil, Paraguay and E Bolivia to N Colombia, N Venezuela, Trinidad and Tobago, thence sparingly N into the Lesser Antilles and discontinuously (perhaps sometimes planted) NW into S Mexico (S Oaxaca, Chiapas, and Yucatán). — Maps 51 A, B. — Fl. in Orinoco basin and N Colombia northward mostly II-VI, from the Equator southward mostly X-II.

Local Names and Uses - Tantacayo (Panama); wild tamarind (Grenada); guacamayo, tribunal (Colombia); carabeli, caro, hueso de pescado, turupía camburi chiquito (Venezuela); llambo paspaco, paspaco bianco (Peru); angico branco, gurujuba (Brazil); jebió (Bolivia); yvyrá-ju (yvirá-yú) (Paraguay).

Distribution:Paraná Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Bolivia South America| Peru South America| Ecuador South America| Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| French Guiana South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Costa Rica South America| El Salvador Central America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Yucatán Mexico North America| Grenada South America| Montserrat South America|

Common Names:Tantacayo, wild tamarind, guacamayo, tribunal, carabelí, caro, hueso de pescado, turupía camburi chiquito, llambo paspaco, paspaco bianco, angico branco, gurujuba, jebió, yvyrá-ju (yvirá-yú)