Monographs Details: Vriesea platynema Gaudich. var. platynema
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia platynema Griseb., Encholirion corallinum Linden, Vriesea corallina Regel, Encholirium corallinum (Regel) Linden, Tillandsia corallina (Regel) K.Koch, Tillandsia bicolor Brongn.
Description:Description - Leaf-blades rounded, apiculate, concolorous. Scape stout. Rhachis 5 mm or more in diameter. Floral bracts red. Sepals obtuse.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Manchester Jamaica South America| Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|