Monographs Details: Cassia tetraphylla var. mollissima (Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Authors:Howard S. Irwin
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. 1964. Monographic Studies in Cassia (Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae). I. Section Xerocalyx. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 12 (1): 1-114.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia desvauxii var. mollissima Benth.
Description:Species Description - Shrub or subshrub to 1.5 m, with few to many erect or ascending velvety-pubescent branches. Stipules cordate-ovate, acuminate, 4.2-9.5 mm long, 2.8-6.0 mm broad, pubescent. Petiole 3.0-4.6 mm long, velvety-pubescent; rachis 0.3-0.6 as long as petiole. Gland 1, scutellate, often ovate, 0.7-1.2 mm broad (or long), sessile, sometimes depressed. Leaflets bijugate, the superior pair larger, joined to rachis by a small arcuate brown or yellowish pulvinule ca. 1 mm long, obovate or less commonly oblanceolate, oblique at base, straight or slightly inflexed, velvety-pubescent, firmly membranaceous, 1.1-2.5 cm long, 0.5-1.2 cm broad, often yellow-green; apex rounded or obtuse and frequently mucronate. Flowers solitary or in pairs; pedicels straight, velvety-pubescent, 1.3-2.1 cm long and ca. 0.4 mm thick in flower, up to 2.6 cm long and 0.7 mm thick in fruit; bracts 2, ovate, 0.9-1.2 mm long, 0.5-0.7 mm broad; bracteoles subopposite or remote, lanceolate, 2.3-2.9 mm long, 1.0-1.3 mm broad; sepals lanceolate, glabrous within, puberulent without, 0.8-1.7 cm long, 3.0-5.1 mm broad; petals 1.8-2.2 cm long, 1.3-1.8 cm broad; ovary yellow- or gray- pubescent. Pod narrowly oblong, 3.4-4.5 cm long, 4.5-7.0 mm broad, the valves flat, yellow-pubescent, copiously so along the sutures. Seeds 15-22, flattened, 3.8-4.9 mm long, 1.2-1.5 mm broad. Chromosome number: n =7.

Discussion:

Morphologically, C. tetraphylla var. mollissima appears quite uniform over most of its range, except possibly in Argentina; the 2 collections examined from there have unusually narrow leaflets. This taxon closely approaches C. tetraphylla var. tetraphylla in Paraguay and Paraná in all characters save pubescence. Elsewhere the taxa seem quite distinct.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Misiones Argentina South America| Argentina South America|