Monographs Details: Prestoea acuminata (Willd.) H.E.Moore var. acuminata
Authority: Henderson, A. & Galeano, Gloria A. 1996. , , and (Palmae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 72: 1-90. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Arecaceae
Synonyms:Oreodoxa frigida Kunth, Aiphanes praga Kunth, Euterpe andicola Brongn. ex Mart., Euterpe haenkeana Brongn. ex Mart., Oenocarpus utilis Klotzsch, Oenocarpus caracasanus Mart., Euterpe brevivaginata Mart., Euterpe purpurea Engel, Euterpe megalochlamys Burret, Euterpe chaunostachys Burret, Euterpe oocarpa Burret, Euterpe andina Burret, Euterpe trichoclada Burret, Euterpe aphanolepis Burret, Euterpe microspadix Burret, Euterpe zephyria Dugand, Prestoea allenii H.E.Moore
Description:Variety Description - Stems often cespitose, to 15 m tall, to 15 cm diam. Inflorescences often somewhat elongate; rachillae angular, with scattered to numerous short crustose or granular hairs, occasionally intermixed with a few longer, flexuous, branched hairs or sometimes with a dense covering of branched hairs; flowers and fruits somewhat sunken in the rachillae; fruits globose, to 1 cm diam., fruiting perianth to 4.5 mm long

Discussion:Types of several synonyms from B and P have not been located; presumably they are destroyed or mislaid. Those collections of Humboldt and Bonpland (types of Oreodoxa frigida and Aiphanes praga) are not represented in the microfiche of their herbarium (Inter-Documentation Company, microfiche number 6209, Herbarium Humboldt, Bonpland, et Kunth). These names are therefore interpreted from the descriptions, and from newer collections from (or from near) the type localities. Since the only Prestoea occurring at all type localities is P. acuminata, we have little doubt that the synonyms belong here.

Local names and uses. Bolivia: palma ramosilla; Colombia: botsacsha, palmicho, palmito; Costa Rica: palm heart dulce; Ecuador: palmito; Panama: maquenque; Peru: diablo fuente; Venezuela: palmicho.

In Colombia the stems are used for house construction; and staminate flowers are used to make a tea to cleanse the blood (Dryander 978). In Ecuador the hearts are harvested and sold to canning factories (Balslev & Henderson, 1987).
Distribution:La Paz Bolivia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Caldas Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Huila Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Putumayo Colombia South America| Risaralda Colombia South America| Tolima Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Heredia Costa Rica Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Azuay Ecuador South America| Carchi Ecuador South America| Cotopaxi Ecuador South America| Loja Ecuador South America| Morona-Santiago Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Pichincha Ecuador South America| Zamora-Chinchipe Ecuador South America| Rivas Nicaragua Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Cajamarca Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Junín Peru South America| Pasco Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America| Trujillo Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America|

Common Names:palma ramosilla, botsacsha, palmicho, palmito, palm heart dulce, palmito, maquenque, diablo fuente, palmicho