Monographs Details: Euterpe precatoria var. longevaginata (Mart.) A.J.Hend.
Authority: Henderson, A. & Galeano, Gloria A. 1996. , , and (Palmae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 72: 1-90. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Arecaceae
Synonyms:Euterpe macrospadix Oerst., Euterpe karsteniana Engel, Euterpe leucospadix H.Wendl. ex Hemsl., Plectis oweniana O.F.Cook, Euterpe kalbreyeri Burret, Euterpe microcarpa Burret, Euterpe panamensis Burret, Rooseveltia frankliniana O.F.Cook, Euterpe rhodoxyla Dugand
Description:Variety Description - Stems solitary or cespitose. Leaves 5-10(-20); sheath 0.5-1.6 m long; petiole (0-)12-49 cm long; rachis 1.6-2.7 cm long; pinnae 48-73 per side, with prominent midvein and 1-2 lateral veins on either side; basal pinna 46-70 x 0.5-1 cm; middle pinnae 68-76 x 2-3 cm; apical pinna 18-32 x 1-2 cm. Inflorescences infrafoliar; peduncle 4-13 cm long; prophyll 22-53 cm long; peduncular bract 23-80 cm long; rachis (8-)20-55 cm long; rachillae 24-99, basal rachillae 16-70 cm long, apical ones 18-58 cm long, 3-4 mm diam. at anthesis, 3-4 mm diam. in fruit, brownish, densely covered with 0.1 mm long, stiff, stellate hairs; staminate sepals not densely pilose abaxially, drying brown; pistillate sepals not densely pilose abaxially, drying brown; fruits globose, 0.9-1.1 cm diam.

Discussion:The type of Euterpe longevaginata has not been located at P, but may be mislaid rather than destroyed. For this reason we have not chosen a neotype. This name is interpreted from the original description and from more-recent collections from the type locality. Types of two other names, Euterpe karsteniana and Euterpe leucospadix, have also not been located. These, too, are interpreted from the original descriptions and from more-recent collections from the type localities. We are thus confident of their inclusion here.

Local names and use. Belize: mountain cabbage; Colombia: hicara, manaca, palmicho; Costa Rica: caña lucia; Ecuador: palmbil; Panama: palmita. The palm heart is occasionally eaten.

Distribution and Ecology: Central America in Belize, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Panama, and Colombia (Antioquia, Boyaca, Chocó, La Guajira, Santander del Sur, Tolima, Valle), Venezuela (Barinas, Carobobo, Falcón, Lara, Miranda, Monagas, Táchira, Yaracuy, Zulia), Ecuador (El Oro, Esmeraldas, Zamora-Chinchipe), Peru (Amazonas, Huánuco, Madre de Dios, San Martín), Brazil (Acre), and Bolivia (Cochabamba, La Paz) (Fig. 22); forested areas on mountain slopes and ridges, or in lowland areas, at 0-2000 m.

Distribution:Stann Creek Belize Central America| Toledo Belize Central America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Acre Brazil South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| La Guajira Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Tolima Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Cocos Island Costa Rica Central America| Heredia Costa Rica Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| El Oro Ecuador South America| Esmeraldas Ecuador South America| Zamora-Chinchipe Ecuador South America| Alta Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Izabal Guatemala Central America| Río San Juan Nicaragua Central America| Zelaya Nicaragua Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Coclé Panamá Central America| Colón Panamá Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| San Blás Panamá Central America| Amazonas Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Carabobo Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America|

Common Names:mountain cabbage, hicara, manaca, palmicho, caña lucia, palmbil, palmita