Monographs Details: Euterpe precatoria Mart. var. precatoria
Authority: Henderson, A. & Galeano, Gloria A. 1996. , , and (Palmae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 72: 1-90. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Arecaceae
Synonyms:Euterpe stenophylla Trail ex Burret, Euterpe jatapuensis Barb.Rodr., Euterpe langloisii Burret, Euterpe petiolata Burret, Euterpe subruminata Burret, Euterpe confertiflora L.H.Bailey
Description:Variety Description - Stems solitary. Leaves 10-20; sheath 0.7-1.6 m long; petiole (0-)18-57 cm long; rachis 2.1-3.6 m long; pinnae (43-)48-91 per side, with a prominent midvein; basal pinna 60-70 x 0.2-0.5 cm; middle pinnae 62-88 x 1-2 cm; apical pinna 36-44 x 0.5 cm. Inflorescences infrafoliar; peduncle 10-15 cm long; prophyll 70-85 cm long; peduncular bract 55-70 cm; rachis 30-94 cm long; rachillae 70-200, basal rachillae 55-80 cm long, apical ones to 35 cm long, 4-5 mm diam. at anthesis, 5-6 mm diam. in fruit, densely covered with 0.1-0.5 mm long, whitish, much branched, flexuous hairs; staminate sepals densely pilose abaxially, drying white; pistillate sepals densely pilose abaxially, drying white; fruits globose, 1-1.3 cm diam.

Discussion:The type of Euterpe confertiflora is sterile, but the leaves seem to belong to E. precatoria. Bailey, however, described the fruits (which we have not located) as having ruminate endosperm. The types of Euterpe langloisii and Euterpe petiolata (both formerly at B) have not been located, and are presumed destroyed. These names are interpreted from Burret’s descriptions, and from more-recent collections from the type localities. There is little doubt as to their status as synonyms.

Local names and uses. Bolivia; panabí (Chácobo); Brazil: açaí, açaí da mata, assaí da mata, juçara; Colombia: asaí, guasai, guypani, ma-na-cáy (Guahibo), manaca, maizpépe, ne-e-da (Huitoto); Ecuador: ini-bue (Siona), palmito, pamiwa, sadke (Shuar), sake (Shuar); Guayana: manicole, rayhoo, wabo-yaka (Wapisiana); Peru: huasai, tunci sake; Suriname: nomkie muruku pina, prasara; Venezuela: ankú (Panare), arimkwe, caruto, guajo (Yekuana), manaca, mapora, nenea, palmito manaca; Trinidad: manac.

Though it is a useful palm throughout its range, Euterpe precatoria var. precatoria is not used as much as either E. edulis or E. oleracea. The fruits are collected and used to make a drink. The stems are commonly used in house construction. The roots are used medicinally for muscle aches and snake bites, and a decoction from the roots is taken (Tukana, Colombia) for malaria (Glenboski C-131). A decoction from the leaves is used to alleviate chest pains (Chácobo, Bolivia). The leaves are used to make brooms and as a source of temporary thatching. In Amazonian Venezuela, the peduncular bract is used to roll cigar tobacco (Zent, label data).

Distribution and Ecology: Colombia (Amazonas, Caquetá, Guainía, Guaviare, Meta, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Vaupés, Vichada), Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoátegui, Apure, Bolívar, Monagas), Trinidad, the Guianas, Ecuador (Morona-Santiago, Napo), Peru (Amazonas, Cuzco, Loreto, Madre de Dios, Pasco, San Martín), Brazil (Acre, Amazonas, Pará, Rondônia), and Bolivia (Beni, Pando, Santa Cruz) (Fig. 24); lowland rain forest, commonly along rivers in periodically inundated areas, below 350 m, occasionally reaching 600 m in the Andes and Guayana Highland.

Distribution:Beni Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Pando Bolivia South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Putumayo Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Morona-Santiago Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Guyana South America| Cusco Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| Pasco Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Suriname South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America|

Common Names:panabí, açaí, açaí da mata, assaí da mata, juçara, asaí, guasai, guypani, ma-na-cáy, manaca, maizpépe, ne-e-da, ini-bue, palmito, pamiwa, sadke, sake, manicole, rayhoo, wabo-yaka, huasai, tunci sake, nomkie muruku pina, prasara, ankú, arimkwe, caruto, guajo, manaca, mapora, nenea, palmito manaca, manac