Monographs Details: Pinus ayacahuite Ehrenb. ex Schltdl. var. ayacahuite
Authority: Farjon, Aljos K. & Styles, Brian T. 1997. Pinus (Pinaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 75: 1-291. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Pinaceae
Synonyms:Pinus don-pedrii Roezl, Pinus hamata Roezl, Pinus ayacahuite var. oaxacana Silba
Description:Variety Description - Tree, tall, height to 40-45(-50?) m. Leaves in fascicles of 5, very rarely 6, straight or slightly curved or twisted, thin, lax, (8-) 10-15(-18) cm X 0.7-1 mm; epistomatic, stomatal bands whitish, abaxial face green or greyish green. Seed cones pendulous, cylindrical, curved, tapering toward apex, (10-) 15-40 cm long, 7-15 cm wide when opened. Seed scales ca. 100-120, thin, flexible; apophysis thin, trullate, usually recurved, rarely reflexed at apex. Seeds 8-10 X 6-8 mm. Seed wing adnate, 20-35 X 8-12 mm, tapering toward the apex.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: Mexico: In Hidalgo, Puebla, Veracruz, Tlaxcala, México, Morelos, Michoacan, Guerrero, Oaxaca, Chiapas. Also in Guatemala, Honduras, and El Salvador. Forming emergent trees in mixed montane conifer forest on mesic sites, or growing in groups or small groves; reaching its greatest extent in Chiapas and W Guatemala. The best stands are on loamy, well-drained soils. Its altitudinal range is (1500-)1900-3200(-3600) m.

Phenology: Time of pollen dispersal varies with latitude and altitude; in south-central Mexico it is in May.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Hidalgo Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Quiché Guatemala Central America| Guatemala Guatemala Central America| Jalapa Guatemala Central America| Quezaltenango Guatemala Central America| Sololá Guatemala Central America| Totonicapán Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| La Paz Honduras Central America| Lempira Honduras Central America| Santa Bárbara Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Chalatenango El Salvador Central America|