Monographs Details: Pinus pseudostrobus Lindl. var. pseudostrobus
Authority: Farjon, Aljos K. & Styles, Brian T. 1997. Pinus (Pinaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 75: 1-291. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Pinaceae
Synonyms:Pinus orizabae Gordon, Pinus protuberans Roezl, Pinus angulata Roezl, Pinus protuberans var. angulata (Roezl) Carrière, Pinus regeliana Roezl, Pinus pseudostrobus var. estevezii Martínez, Pinus estevezii (Martínez) J.P.Perry, Pinus pseudostrobus var. coatepecensis Martínez, Pinus pseudostrobus var. apulcensis (Lindl.) Martínez, Pinus pseudostrobus f. megacarpus Loock, Pinus nubicola J.P.Perry, Pinus pseudostrobus var. laubenfelsii Silba
Description:Variety Description - Apophysis variable, from nearly flat to prominently raised, more so on one side of the cone and toward the base, transversely keeled, tapering to an obtuse umbo, rhombic or pentagonal in outline, upper margin angular, irregularly undulate, or rounded, colour in various hues of brown. Umbo dorsal, obtuse, 3-6 mm long, 4-6 mm wide at base, without a prickle or prickle deciduous, usually darker than the apophysis.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: Mexico: In the Sinaloa-Durango border area, in Nuevo León, SE Coahuila, E Guanajuato(?), Jalisco, Michoacán, México, Distrito Federal, Morelos, Hidalgo, Puebla, Tlaxcala, W Central Veracruz, Guerrero, Oaxaca, and Chiapas. Further south in Guatemala, W Honduras, and N El Salvador. Of the varieties here recognized, var. pseudostrobus is the most widely distributed, occurring throughout the entire range of the species. The other two varieties are often sympatric. This is a widely distributed and in many places common or abundant pine of montane to high montane habitat in cold-temperate to warm-temperate zones. Its altitudinal range is considerable but differs little along the entire 2500 km of its range: (850-) 1900-3000 (-3250) m; in Mesoamerica and in N Mexico its main distribution falls within a 1900-2400 m zone. Annual precipitation is also variable, but with a minimum of ca. 800 mm; in Guatemala and Honduras it can be >2000 mm. Throughout its range it is an important constituent of mixed conifer pine and pine-oak forests, occasionally associated with Liquidambar as on wet E slopes on the Gulf Coast side of the mountains of central and southern Mexico. In the many disturbed forests it may survive as scattered groves or as individual trees, often with an understorey of, e.g., Gaultheria, Cassia, or, when associated with fire, grasses and/or Pteridium aquilinum. In its driest habitat in central and northeastern Mexico it occurs with P cembroides, Juníperas flaccida, Quercus, and an understorey with, e.g., Agave, Buddleja, Opuntia, and Salvia, probably mostly in secondary forest.

Phenology: Pollen dispersal occurs in February-April (Critchfield, 1966b; and in specimens examined), dependent on location and altitude.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Durango Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Hidalgo Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Nuevo León Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Chimaltenango Guatemala Central America| Quiché Guatemala Central America| Guatemala Guatemala Central America| Huehuetenango Guatemala Central America| Jalapa Guatemala Central America| Sacatepéquez Guatemala Central America| Sololá Guatemala Central America| Totonicapán Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Copán Honduras Central America| La Paz Honduras Central America| Lempira Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Santa Ana El Salvador Central America|