Monographs Details: Pinus leiophylla Schiede ex Schltdl. & Cham. var. leiophylla
Authority: Farjon, Aljos K. & Styles, Brian T. 1997. Pinus (Pinaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 75: 1-291. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Pinaceae
Synonyms:Pinus gracilis Roezl, Pinus comonfortii Roezl, Pinus decandolleana Roezl, Pinus huisquilucaensis Roezl, Pinus monte-alleggri Roezl, Pinus verrucosa Roezl, Pinus cedrus L., Pinus dependens Roezl, Pinus lerdoi Roezl, Pinus lumholtzii var. microphylla Carvajal
Description:Variety Description - Tree, usually tall, height to 20-30(-35) m, dbh to 50-85 cm. Trunk monopodial, erect, straight. Shoots reddish brown, sometimes glaucous. Leaves in fascicles of (4-)5(-6), 4 more often than 6, (6-)8-l5 (-17) cm X 0.5-0.9 mm. Stomata in (3-)4-6(-7) lines on the convex abaxial face, in (2-)3-4 lines on each adaxial face. Resin ducts in the leaves (l-)2-3(-4), medial, occasionally 1 internal.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: Mexico; In NE Sonora, W Chihuahua, Durango, Nayarit, Zacatecas, Jalisco, Michoacán, México D.F., Hidalgo, Morelos, Tlaxcala, Puebla, Veracruz, Guerrero and Oaxaca. In the north it is gradually replaced by var. chihuahuana, which is presumably the only taxon occurring in the United States (see Perry, 1991). Pinus leiophylla var. leiophylla is a widespread constituent of montane to high-montane pine and pine-oak forests on deep, well-drained soils derived from various, but usually volcanic or metamorphic, rock. Its altitudinal range is (1500-)1900-2900(-3300) m, gradually increasing from north to south. It occurs most frequently with Quercus spp. and/or with Pinus patula, P. pringlei, P teocote, P lawsonii, P. pseudostrobus, P montezu-mae, P douglasiana, P durangensis, and, at lower altitudes, P oocarpa. In the NW of its range, P arizonica, P engelmannii, and P leiophylla var. chihuahuana grow commonly with it. Locally, Juni-perus spp. or Cupressus lusitanica are found with it. Annual precipitation varies greatly with locality and altitude, from a low of ca. 700 mm to 1950 mm. In the north and at high altitudes, frost and snow are common in winter. It is one of the few pines with a capacity to coppice. Phenology: Time of pollen dispersal not recorded, it is probably variable; a few herbarium specimens suggest March in the south of the range. The ovuliferous cones take three seasons to mature, which is exceptional in pines.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chihuahua Mexico North America| Durango Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Tlaxcala Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America|