Monographs Details: Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja
Authority: Henderson, A. 2000. (Palmae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 79: 1-181. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Arecaceae
Synonyms:Bactris sanctae-paulae Engl., Bactris umbrosa Barb.Rodr., Bactris sylvatica Barb.Rodr., Bactris monticola, Bactris paucijuga Barb.Rodr., Bactris umbraticola Barb.Rodr., Bactris granariuscarpa Barb.Rodr., Bactris maraja subsp. sobralensis Trail, Bactris maraja subsp. limnaia Trail, Bactris gymnospatha Burret, Bactris sigmoidea Burret, Bactris divisicupula L.H.Bailey, Bactris fuscospina L.H.Bailey, Bactris sobralensis (Trail) Barb.Rodr.
Description:Variety Description - Sheath, petiole, and rachis with moderate to dense covering of flattened, yellowish brown spines; pinnae to 22 per side (rarely blade simple), irregularly arranged in clusters, spreading in different planes, usually sigmoid, often pilose abaxially. Inflorescences interfoliar; peduncular bract glabrous or whitish brown-tomentose, often with few, flattened, yellowish brown spines to 8 mm long, especially at the apex; rachillae to 17; fruits to 1.7 cm diam, broadly obovoid, usually not spinulose.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: Costa Rica (Limón, Puntarenas), Panama (Colón, Darién, Panamá, San Blas), Colombia (Amazonas, Antioquia, Chocó, Córdoba, Putumayo, Santander, Valle del Cauca, Vichada), Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolívar), Guyana, Suriname, Ecuador (Napo), Peru (Amazonas, Huánuco, Loreto, San Martín, Ucayali), Brazil (Acre, Amazonas, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima), and Bolivia (Beni, La Paz, Pando) (Fig. 47A); lowland and premontane rain forest, on terra firme or in inundated areas, 0-1500 m elevation.

Distribution:Costa Rica South America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Colón Panama Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| San Blás Panama Central America| Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Córdoba Colombia South America| Putumayo Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Valle del Cauca Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Amazonas Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Ucayali Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America|

Objects:Specimen - 02385652, A. J. Henderson 730, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; Central America, Panama
Specimen - 01170334, A. J. Henderson 2012, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Peru
Specimen - 00755464, M. Pinard 840, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Acre, Xapurí
Specimen - 01137837, S. A. Mori 17734, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amapá, Macapá
Specimen - 01137836, A. J. Henderson 181, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas, Manaus
Specimen - 01137835, A. J. Henderson 669, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01137824, A. J. Henderson 1172, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01137833, A. J. Henderson 844, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01137825, A. J. Henderson 1069, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01137834, A. J. Henderson 1500, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01137821, B. A. Krukoff 8127, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01137832, R. Pardini 38, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01137838, M. J. Balick 940, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Pará
Specimen - 01137827, G. T. Prance 5981, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Rondônia
Specimen - 01137843, G. T. Prance 8718, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Rondônia
Specimen - 01137822, G. T. Prance 10894, Bactris maraja Mart. var. maraja, Arecaceae (36.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Roraima