Monographs Details: Bactris major Jacq. var. major
Authority: Henderson, A. 2000. (Palmae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 79: 1-181. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Arecaceae
Synonyms:Bactris chaetorhachis Mart., Bactris minax Miq., Augustinea ovata Oerst., Augustinea balanoidea Oerst., Bactris balanoidea (Oerst.) H.Wendl., Pyrenoglyphis cruegeriana (Griseb.) Burret, Bactris major var. megalocarpa (Trail ex Thurn) A.J.Hend., Bactris ottostaffeana Barb.Rodr., Bactris superior L.H.Bailey, Pyrenoglyphis superior (L.H.Bailey) Burret, Bactris broadwayi L.H.Bailey, Bactris ellipsoidalis L.H.Bailey, Bactris planifolia L.H.Bailey, Bactris obovoidea L.H.Bailey, Bactris cateri L.H.Bailey, Bactris albonotata L.H.Bailey, Bactris beata L.H.Bailey, Bactris swabeyi L.H.Bailey, Bactris demerarana L.H.Bailey, Pyrenoglyphis chaetorhachis (Mart.) Burret, Pyrenoglyphis ovata (Oerst.) H.Karst., Bactris ovata Stokes, Bactris augustinea L.H.Bailey, Pyrenoglyphis balanoidea (Oerst.) H.Karst., Bactris cruegeriana Griseb., Bactris megalocarpa Trail ex Thurn
Description:Variety Description - Leaves 3-10; pinnae 28-46 per side, more or less regularly arranged, occasionally clustered, spreading in the same plane. Inflorescences interfoliar; peduncular bract 28-60 cm long, densely to moderately covered with black or dark brown spines to l(-2) cm long; rachillae (3-)5-10(-17); pistillate flowers and fruits usually without a "staminodial ring" between the calyx and corolla; fruits 3.3-4.5 × 2.3-3.5 cm, obovoid, ellipsoid, irregularly ellipsoid or broadly obovoid, brown or purple-black, with minute spinules or small brown scales, glabrescent.

Discussion:

Distribition and Ecology: Southern Mexico, Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Panama, Colombia (Bolívar, Cordoba, Magdalena, Norte de Santander), the Guianas, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela (Apure, Barinas, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Monagas, Portuguesa, Yaracuy, Zulia), and Brazil (Amapa, Para, Piaui) (Fig. 45A); in forest or more often in open areas near streams or standing water, often in coastal areas, also in disturbed places, 0-600 m elevation.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Tabasco Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Belize Central America| Belize Belize Central America| Cayo Belize Central America| Corozal Belize Central America| Toledo Belize Central America| Guatemala Central America| Izabal Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Retalhuleu Guatemala Central America| Santa Rosa Guatemala Central America| El Salvador Central America| Ahuachapán El Salvador Central America| La Libertad El Salvador Central America| La Unión El Salvador Central America| San Miguel El Salvador Central America| San Vicente El Salvador Central America| Sonsonate El Salvador Central America| Honduras Central America| Atlántida Honduras Central America| Colón Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| Cortés Honduras Central America| Islas de la Bahía Honduras Central America| Yoro Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Chontales Nicaragua Central America| Rivas Nicaragua Central America| Río San Juan Nicaragua Central America| Zelaya Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Coclé Panamá Central America| Colón Panama Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Los Santos Panama Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Córdoba Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Portuguesa Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America|

Common Names:hone, pork-and-dough boy, lata, lata de gallinazo, huiscoyol, uiscoyol, zagrinette, coconut-boy, guiscoyol, huiscoyol, match, pahuac, biscoyol, cocoyol de jauacte, coyolito, wiscoyal, caña brava, mongo lolo, palma brava, cubarro, cucurito, ji