Monographs Details: Bactris hirta Mart. var. hirta
Authority: Henderson, A. 2000. (Palmae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 79: 1-181. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Arecaceae
Synonyms:Bactris hirta var. pulchra (Trail) A.J.Hend., Bactris longipes var. exilis Trail, Bactris mollis Dammer, Bactris pulchra (Trail) Drude, Amylocarpus pulcher (Trail) Barb.Rodr., Bactris hirta var. pulchra (Trail) A.J.Hend., Bactris longipes var. exilis Trail, Bactris mollis Dammer, Bactris hirta var. mollis (Dammer) A.J.Hend.
Description:Variety Description - Sheath and petiole densely brown-spinulose or -tomentose, leaf spines absent (rarely present); petiole 4-12(-29) cm long; rachis 12-16 cm long; blade simple, narrow to broadly obovate, deeply bifid, 1833 cm long, 9-17 cm wide at apex of rachis, often spinulose marginally, abaxially and sometimes adaxially, with prominent cross-veins, lighter green abaxially. Fruits spinulose.

Discussion:The holotype of Bactris hirta subsp, pulchra (J. Trail 876/XCVIII) is problematic, because it has the short petiole and bifid blade typical of var. hirta, but a spiny sheath and petiole, typical of var. spruceana. Although it is thus somewhat intermediate, I choose to place it here.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|