Monographs Details: Bactris acanthocarpa Mart. var. acanthocarpa
Authority: Henderson, A. 2000. (Palmae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 79: 1-181. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Arecaceae
Synonyms:Bactris mindellii Barb.Rodr.
Description:Variety Description - Leaves 4-12; leaf spines to 4 cm long, few to many on sheath, petiole, and rachis; sheath 7-12 cm long; petiole 0.5-1.5 m long; rachis 1-2.2 m long; pinnae 12-27 per side, irregularly arranged in clusters of 2-4, spreading in slightly different planes, sigmoid; middle pinnae 35-64 × 3-8 cm. Inflorescences interfoliar; peduncle spinulose; rachillae 18-38.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Alagoas Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America|

Common Names:brejaubinha