Monographs Details: Molopanthera paniculata var. burchellii (Hook.f.) K.Schum.
Authority: Delprete, Piero G. 1999. Rondeletieae (Rubiaceae). Part I. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 77: 1-226. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rubiaceae
Synonyms:Molopanthera burchellii Hook.f.
Discussion:This variety is distinct from the typical variety in having blades densely golden pubescent below and coarse sparsely pubescent above, stipules externally pubescent, and lower nodes of the central rachis of inflorescences short-pubescent, correlated with its geographical distribution. The minute bent corollas and small bilobed capsules are morphologically consistent throughout the range of the species. Future collections throughout the range of this species may prove that the two varieties here recognized are not distinguishable.

Schumann annotated Warming s.n. (the lectotype here selected) as "Molopanthera panniculata Turcz. var. scabrida K. Schum. et Burchell II - det. Schumann."
Distribution:Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|

Common Names:pesquim