Monographs Details: Molopanthera paniculata Turcz. var. paniculata
Authority: Delprete, Piero G. 1999. Rondeletieae (Rubiaceae). Part I. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 77: 1-226. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rubiaceae
Discussion:This variety is easily distinguishable from var. burchellii) in having by the characters given in the key; it occurs mainly in the provinces of Bahia and northernmost Minas Gerais. Individuals of this variety have been reported to reach 30 m in height and 80 cm dbh (Mori et al 10328).

Distribution and Ecology: Primary and disturbed seasonal forests, remnant in pastures, of Brazil, mainly in the provinces of Bahia, Espírito Santo, and northernmost Minas Gerais; commonly in clay siliceous soils. Flowering specimens were collected in May, July, and August. Fruiting specimens were collected in August and October. Pollination ecology. The flowers of this variety (and probably the other variety) were reported to be cream white, fragrant, and visited (and most likely pollinated) by small bees (label data of Bautista & Orlandi 985).
Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America|

Common Names:saco de mono