Monographs Details: Pogonopus speciosus var. speciosus
Authority: Delprete, Piero G. 1999. Rondeletieae (Rubiaceae). Part I. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 77: 1-226. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rubiaceae
Synonyms:Pogonopus caracasensis (Wedd.) G.Nicholson, Pogonopus ottonis Klotzsch, Howardia grandiflora Wedd., Carmenocania porphyrantha Wernham, Macrocnemum speciosus Jacq., Mussaenda speciosa (Jacq.) Poir., Chrysoxylon speciosum (Jacq.) Kuntze, Howardia caracasensis Wedd.
Description:Description - Leafy branchlets sparsely to densely antrorse short-pubescent; older branches sparsely short pubescent. Stipules deltoid, acuminate, sparsely long-pilose; 4-5 mm × 4-5 mm, persistent. Leaves 11.3-24.2 × 5-10.5 cm, elliptic to obovate, cuneate to decurrent at base, acute to obtuse and acuminate at apex, acumen to 3 cm long; glabrous above, glabrous to minutely puberulent below; primary and secondary veins sparsely short appressed-pubescent, secondary veins 9-14 each side; petioles 0.8-2.2 mm long, 1-1.5 mm thick, minutely puberulent; tufts domatia, with sparse erect to curled hairs (rarely pocket domatia). Inflorescences pyramidal, laxly paniculate; 11-30 cm long, basal branches 6-20 cm long, lateral branches 2-5 pairs, basal portion of axis not branched 5-12 cm long; rachis and branches sparsely short puberulent, branchlets of terminal cymes densely puberulent, with sparse pubescent hairs intermixed; distal branches lax cymules of 20-50 flowers; distal leaf-like bracts to 22 × 8 cm, decreasing in size distally, often reduced to deltoid scales 20-30 × 5-6 mm; bracteoles subtending flowers to 3 × ca. 0.5 mm, linear, densely golden-puberulent. Flower pedicels 3-10 mm long, puberulent and pubescent intermixed; young flower buds minute glandular-pilose throughout (hairs to 0.5 mm long). Calyx 0.3-0.7 × 2.5-4 mm, densely yellow pubescent; lobes barely distinguishable, narrowly triangular, 1-2 × 0.5-1 mm; in some flowers 1-3 calyx lobes expanded into calycophylls. Calycophylls (3-)4-6.5 × (l-)2.5-4.5 cm, blades ovate to widely ovate, base obtuse to rounded (rarely cordate), apex acute (with the very tip rounded), palmately veined (3-5), glabrous to glabrescent; primary and secondary veins sparsely puberulent; pink, lavender to crimson red; stalks 1.5-2 cm long. Corolla tubular, gradually expanded at orifice, 25-32 mm long, rose-pink to pink-red, sometimes with whitish pink lobes; tube cylindrical with gradual expansion, 20-28 mm long, 2.5-3.5 mm wide at base and 4-6 mm wide at orifice, sparsely (at base) to densely (distally) antrorse puberulent-pubescent outside; with a white callous basal area 6-7.5 mm long, with a dense tuft of golden ascending hairs (ca. 1 mm long), the medial and superior zones of throat glabrous; lobes 2.9-4.2 × 2.2-3.4 mm, narrowly ovate, antrorse yellow pubescent outside, with sparse short glandular hairs (0.2-0.4 mm long) inside. Stamens attached 6-7 mm from the base of the tube; filaments 31-37 mm long, subequal, with a basal tuft of hairs; anthers elliptic, 2-2.6 × 0.8-1.1 mm, base rounded, apex acute. Style 32-38 mm long, microscopically (40×) multicostate; style branches oblong, 1.25-1.5 × 0.5 mm, stigmatic surface microscopically (40×) papillose. Capsules ellipsoid-ovoid, apex round to shallowly hemispherical, 7-8 × 5-6 mm, sparsely golden-puberulent below the disk; disk shallowly hemispherical, with a white tubercule at the point of attachment of the style, with some lenticels. Seeds 0.6-0.67 × 0.31-0.49 mm wide.

Discussion:This variety differs from Pogonopus speciosus var. sandwithiana in having corollas gradually expanded (Fig. 55F) at the orifice (vs. abruptly expanded, see Fig. 55B) with ascending pubescence, leaves puberulent (vs. hirsute) below, and capsules ellipsoid-ovoid (vs. oblong-subglobose).

The complex nomenclatural history of this species is explained in the section dedicated to the taxonomic history of Pogonopus (see above). Schlim 755-P is the holotype of Howardia grandiflora; Schlim 755-K is the holotype of Carmenocania porphyrantha; and Schlim 755-BR was annotated (unknown handwriting) as Pinckneya ionantha. Schlim 755 is the isotype of both Howardia grandiflora (Weddell, 1854), and Carmenocania porphyranta (Wemham, 1912), which are both synonymous with Pogonopus speciosus var. speciosus.

In the herbarium of the Museum of Natural History of Vienna (W), are preserved four specimens, once part of the Jacquin herbarium, all labeled as "Macrocnemum/Calycophyllum speciosum Jacq. -Caracas - Bredemeyer." Bredemeyer collected in Venezuela in 1787-1788 (Lanjouw & Stafleu, 1954), and part of his living collections were transported to the greenhouses of the Schönbrunn gardens. In turn, Jacquin described Macrocnemum speciosus from living material cultivated in the Schönbrunn greenhouses. Of these four specimens, one bears the annotation (in Schumann’s handwriting): "Pogonopus speciosus - det. Schumann in Fl. Bras.," and I select this specimen as lectotype of M. speciosus. The three other specimens are treated as isolectotypes.

Specimens of Moritz 840 (B*, F, P; photo-B at G, GH, MO, NY, VEN; photo-P at F, MO, VEN), collected in Colonia Tovar (Venezuela) were annotated by Klotzsch as "Pogonopus moritzii Klotzsch" and by Schumann as "Pogonopus speciosus var. ottonis K. Schumann." Because both names remained unpublished, Moritz 840 should not be considered type material.
Distribution:Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Guárico Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|

Common Names:coralito, naranjillo montañero