Monographs Details: Tresanthera condamineoides var. condamineoides
Authority: Delprete, Piero G. 1999. Rondeletieae (Rubiaceae). Part I. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 77: 1-226. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rubiaceae
Synonyms:Tresanthera pauciflora Soler. ex K.Schum., Tresanthera condamineoides Karsten, Tresanthera pauciflora Soler. ex K.Schum.
Description:Description - Leaf blades oblanceolate to obovate, acute at base, LAV ca. 3:1. Inflorescences single pauciflorous axes to sparsely flowered thyrsoid panicles with a pair of basal branches; bracts subtending basal branches narrowly triangular. Corollas campanulate with reflexed lobes, 25-30 mm long; tube ventricose at base, 13-18 × 9-10 mm (at base); lobes 1/3-1/2 of corolla length, 7-10 mm long. Stamens with filaments 5-6 mm long; anthers lanceolate, acute at apex, 11.5-12.5 × 2.2-2.5 mm. Pollen exine regularly foveolate. Style 20-22 mm long; immature fruits ovoid-elliptic. Capsules narrowly obovoid, 18-24 × 8-12 mm. Seeds 1.33-1.5× 0.37-0.53 mm.

Discussion:Variety condamineoides differs from var. thyrsiflora in having oblanceolate, basally acute (vs. oblong, basally truncate) leaf blades (Fig. 42A), larger and less constricted corollas with reflexed (vs. sub-erect) lobes, and larger anthers. The inflorescences of var. condamineoides are quite variable, ranging from pauciflorous to multiflorous panicles, with lateral cymules ranging from single-flowered to few flowered; all the possible intergradations were found throughout the specimens examined. Unfortunately, in Bernardi 5829 (var. thyrsiflora) only young capsules are available, so to it was impossible to reliably compare the fruits of these two varieties.
Distribution:Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America|