Monographs Details: Votomita guianensis Aubl.
Authority: Morley, Thomas. 1976. Melastomataceae tribe Memecyleae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 15: 1-295. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Melastomataceae
Synonyms:Mouriri abnormis Naudin, Coryphadenia abnormis (Naudin) Morley
Description:Description - Glabrous shrub to tree, to 20 m and more high with a trunk to 15 cm or more in diam; young twigs quadrangular to narrowly 4-winged; bark brown; wood yellowish, hard. Petioles 4.0-9.0 mm long; blades (7.0-)9-12(-17.0) cm long, (3.0-)4-5(-6.0) cm wide, oblong-elliptic to elliptic to ovate-elliptic or rarely ovate, abruptly acuminate at the apex, broadly rounded to broadly acute at base; midrib narrowly grooved above, rounded below at base, rounded toward the apex or often becoming 2-angled or very narrowly 2-winged; lateral nerves invisible or obscurely visible when dry. Surface stomata numerous, scattered or usually in round to elliptic groups, these usually slightly sunken, true stomatal crypts none or rare, when present averaging in a leaf ca 33 µ in diam, 22 µ high; upper epidermis mostly one cell thick, sometimes two cells thick at scattered points in the same leaf, the outer cells smaller than the inner; mucilaginous walls occasional in cells of single thickness or in the inner member of a doubled cell; hypodermis none; terminal-type sclereids columnar, extending from epidermis to epidermis, branching extensively at both, sometimes visibly attached to vein endings but the majority not so or attached by thin-walled cells scarcely visible. Inflorescences pendent, l(-2) in the leaf axils of the current year’s growth, 3(2-5-)-flowered; peduncles 2.5-12.0 mm long, of 1 internode; bracts 0.8-1.2 mm long, triangular to ovate-triangular or sometimes lanceolate, acute to rounded at the apex, deciduous by anthesis. True pedicels 5.017.0 mm long; calyx including inferior ovary whitish-green, 3.04.0 mm long, ca 3.0 mm in diam, campanulate-obconic; calyx limb 1.01.2 mm high from center of stamen scar; calyx nearly truncate, the division between lobes marked by a small notch, lobes 1.8-2.4 mm wide, truncate and apiculate, the apicula 0.3-0.5 mm long, 0.3-0.6 mm wide. Petals whitish or with a suggestion of pale pink, curving outward as the flower expands, 5.06.5 mm long, 2.0-3.1 mm wide, oblong-obovate, rather abruptly acuminate at the apex, sessile, entered by three vascular strands. Stamens connivent around the style, separate, 2.9-4.7 mm long; filaments 0.3-0.5 mm long; anthers golden, 2.8-4.5 mm long; sporangia 1.4-2.0 mm long, dehiscing by lengthwise slits, their walls slightly sclerified; apical glands plane, 0.1-0.15 mm in diameter or sometimes obsolete. Ovary l-(-2)-locular; placentation free-central (axile when 2-locular), ovules in a single whorl at top of placental column, 9 or 10 per ovary; style ca 5 mm long, deciduous shortly after anthesis. Floral terminal sclereids rare. Fruits when dry ca 7.5 mm in diam judging by fragmented specimens, crowned by the persistent calyx. Seed 1, spheroid, ca 6.5 mm in diam, the surface apparently rather smooth to slightly roughened but complete material not available for study; cotyledons ca 3.8 mm long, 4.8-5.0 mm wide, 2.8-3.0 mm thick, asymmetrical, the pair with a distal circular indentation 3.5-4.3 mm in diam and ca 0.9 mm deep.

Discussion:The curious circular identation of the cotyledon pair may be an abnormality; only two seeds from one collection were available for study.
Distribution:Suriname South America| French Guiana South America|

Common Names:Topi, Bois de fer