Monographs Details: Mouriri arborea Gardner
Authority: Morley, Thomas. 1976. Melastomataceae tribe Memecyleae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 15: 1-295. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Melastomataceae
Scientific Name:Mouriri arborea Gardner
Synonyms:Mouriri petroniana Cogn. & Saldanha
Description:Description - Glabrous tree to 12 m or more high; young twigs terete to 4-angled. Petioles 3.0-8.0(-10.0) mm long; blades coriaceous, 7.0-18.5 cm long, 2.4-6.1 cm wide, elliptic to elliptic-ovate or these forms slightly oblong, abruptly short- to long-acuminate at the apex or less often acuminate, moderately acute with an included angle of 75-110° to broadly acute to rounded at base, sometimes shortly attenuate on the petiole; midrib plane or slightly grooved toward the base above, prominent and very narrowly 2-winged for its length below; lateral nerves invisible or very obscurely visible above when dry, invisible below. Midrib xylem tubular; stomatal crypts Type II, averaging in a leaf ca 39-70 µ in diam, 23-34 µ high, 25-75 per sq mm (extremes 25-85 µ diam, 21-36 µ high, 25-78 per sq mm); upper epidermis mostly one cell thick, very rarely two cells thick at scattered places in the leaf, many to all of the cells with mucilaginous walls; hypodermis none; free stone cells present only in petiole; terminal sclereids filiform, extending from epidermis to epidermis, turning abruptly and often brandling at the epidermis and running a short distance along it. Peduncles in the leaf axils and at upper leafless nodes of twigs up to 2.5 mm thick, 1-2 per side, each l-3-(-5)-flowered, 4.7-11.0(-18.0) mm long to base of farthest pedicel measured along the axes and with 2 internodes in that length; bracts early deciduous, not seen, triangular fide Gardner. True pedicels (3.5-)5.0-10.5 mm long; fully developed flower buds 10.0-17.0 mm long, 5.5-7.5 mm thick, obovoid, campanulate to cup-shaped at base, drawn into a medium to narrow cone at the apex, the calyx lobes fused for most of their length, the five fusion lines well-defined, the free ends of the lobes minute, triangular, obtuse or seldom acute, 0.4-0.8 mm long, 0.4-0.8 mm wide, the tip of the corolla sometimes visible and slightly protruding between the free tips, the calyx bursting at anthesis, splitting into 2 or 3 pieces along some of the fusion lines, the pieces breaking away on an irregular circumscissile line just above the petal attachment, often clinging during anthesis; calyx limb 6.4-9.5 mm long measured from the stamen attachment, the splitting distance at anthesis ca 6-9 mm; free hypanthium 2.0-2.6 mm long. Petals yellowish-white, ca 10-15 mm long, 7.6-11.0 mm wide, ovate to elliptic or broadly so or nearly round, abruptly acute to acuminate at the apex, narrowed to a very short claw at base, the margins somewhat crisped or undulate. Filaments ca 7-12 mm long; anthers yellowish, 3.8-4.5 mm long; sporangia 3.2-3.5 mm long, dehiscing by apical pores; gland 0.3-0.8 mm long, 2.7-3.3 mm from apex of anther when measured from center of gland; cauda 1.2-1.7 mm long. Ovary 4-6-locular; placentae basal in each locule, the ovules borne on all sides of a short basal column, 4-6 per placenta, ca 20-32 in all; style ca 16-23 mm long.. Fruit subglobose, dark brown or reddish brown when dry, ca 18-24 mm in diam when dry, estimated 21-30 mm when fresh, sometimes slightly higher than wide, sometimes the opposite, with a terminal rather irregular circular scar 5.0-8.0 mm in diam from the circumscissile calyx, the scar surrounding a depression 1.4-2.3 mm deep at the edge, the rim of the scar usually slightly raised; calyx scar often attached at an angle as little as 90° from the pedicel instead of being opposite the pedicel, due to off-center development of the seed within. Seeds apparently 1 per fruit in the broken material available, brown, smooth and slightly polished, irregularly globose, 12.8-14.0 mm long, 12.9-13.2 mm wide, 12.1-12.3 mm thick, with a half-round or heart-shaped to irregularly round probably basal hilum 6.7-7.0 mm long, 5.0-6.5 mm wide.

Discussion:Mouriri arborea differs from Af. lunatanthera primarily in having longer petioles, rounded to acute leaf bases, relatively narrow flower buds, smaller free calyx lobes, a calyx which more fully encloses the petals and which fails to split along all five fusion lines and which is circumscissile, and longer filaments and anthers.
Distribution:Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Brazil South America|

Common Names:Cambuca bravo