Monographs Details: Mouriri helleri var. samanensis (Urb.) Morley
Authority: Morley, Thomas. 1976. Melastomataceae tribe Memecyleae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 15: 1-295. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Melastomataceae
Synonyms:Mouriri samanensis Urb., Mouriri buxifolia Urb.
Description:Description - Anthers 2.1-2.6 mm long; sporangia 1.6-2.1 mm long; anther gland 0.5-0.9 mm long; branching point of vascular strand in anther at ½-¾ the height of the gland. Ovary 2- or 3-locular, the ovules 7-9 in all.

Discussion:Thanks to the recent collecting of Brother Alain Liogier, this species is much better understood than formerly. The populations on the two islands differ in minor but definite ways, as shown above. Maintenance of the two varieties is thus justified, but the differences appear too slight to warrant specific or even subspecific rank.
Distribution:Barahona Dominican Republic South America| Peravia Dominican Republic South America| SamanĂ¡ Dominican Republic South America| La Altagracia Dominican Republic South America|