Monographs Details: Mouriri spathulata Griseb. var. spathulata
Authority: Morley, Thomas. 1976. Melastomataceae tribe Memecyleae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 15: 1-295. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Melastomataceae
Synonyms:Mouriri spathulata Griseb., Mouriri lanceolata Griseb., Aulacocarpus wrightii Griseb., Mouriri maestralis Urb.
Description:Description - Young twigs terete to narrowly 4-winged; stomatal crypts when regularly present averaging in a leaf 31-65 pin diameter, 16-27 µ high, 55-115 per sq mm; inflorescence 2.3-15.6 mm long to base of farthest pedicel; true pedicel 2.0-6.0(-9.6) mm long; calyx including inferior ovary 4.2-5.6 mm long (3.4-5.1 mm when dry); ratio of length of calyx to width of calyx-lobe 1.5-2.5; anthers 2.0-2.5 mm long; sporangia 1.8-2.1 mm long; width to height ratio of ovary (not dried) 1.35-1.7; locules (2-)3-5; ovules 9-18.

Discussion:Locally used for lumber.
Distribution:Oriente Cuba South America|

Common Names:CariƱosa, maceta, mierda de gallina , mirto del pais