Monographs Details: Mouriri duckeana Morley
Authority: Morley, Thomas. 1976. Melastomataceae tribe Memecyleae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 15: 1-295. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Melastomataceae
Scientific Name:Mouriri duckeana Morley
Description:Description - Tree to 30 m or more high with a trunk to 35 cm or more thick; young twigs terete, 4-angled, or shallowly channelled with sharp edges, the nodes minutely and usually sparsely papillose between the leaves, the papillosity often extending over the internodes. Petioles 2.0-4.0 mm long; blades glabrous, 3.0-8.0 cm long, 1.0-3.0 cm wide, ovate, ovate-elliptic, oblong-elliptic, or lance-oblong, acuminate or abruptly so to caudate or abruptly so at the apex, acute to rounded at the base and sometimes abruptly attenuate on the petiole; midrib grooved above, rounded below; lateral nerves invisible or very obscurely visible above and below when dry. Xylem of lateral veins open above; stomatal crypts Type II, averaging in a leaf ca 29-48 µ in diam, 32-35 µ high, 51-100 per sq mm (extremes 23-65 µ diam, 20-38 µ high, 40-117 per sq mm); hypodermis present, of one cell layer; mucilage walls none; free stone cells present only in base of petiole; terminal sclereids mostly narrow and columnar, slanting, often twisting, often running in the plane of the veinlets for a short distance, branching before reaching each epidermis, horizontal bodies sometimes present, 2 1/2-5 times as long as wide or wider. Flowers 1-4 in the leaf axils, 1 per peduncle; peduncles 1.4-5.0 mm long with 2-3(-4) internodes, bearing 2-3(-4) pairs of bracts; bracts 1.0-2.0 mm long, broadly rounded to ovate-triangular and acute, the upper ones broader and more rounded, the lower ones progressively smaller and more acute, at least the lower ones connate-perfoliate, the uppermost nearly or entirely separate when bract pairs are 3 or 4; bract edges often minutely fringed; bracts and internodes of inflorescence minutely puberulent; bracts all present at anthesis, persistent in fruit. Flowers sessile, the true pedicel 0-0.5 mm long; calyx including inferior ovary green to yellowish-green, 2.4-3.8 mm long, obconic to slightly campanulate, minutely puberulent on hypanthium and calyx lobes; free hypanthium 0.6-0.8 mm long; calyx lobes low, broadly rounded to broadly triangular to nearly truncate, apiculate, 0.4-0.6 mm long. 1.5-1.9 mm wide, ca 0.9 mm long when measured from stamen attachment, the calyx not splitting between lobes at anthesis. Petals yellow to orange-yellow, ovate-elliptic to elliptic, abruptly acuminate, 5.0-7.0 mm long, 2.5-3.7 mm wide, the base truncate, sometimes clawed, the claw ca 1.5 mm wide and 0.7 mm long; inner surface and margins of petals minutely puberulent. Stamens yellow or purplish; antesepalous filaments 4.0-5.5 mm long, antepetalous ones 5.0-6.0 mm long; anthers 3.0-4.0 mm long; sporangia 1.9-2.7 mm long, dehiscing by apical pores; gland elongate, folded lengthwise into a V-shaped groove 1.1-1.8 mm long, 1.2-1.6 mm from apex of anther when measured from center of gland, the proximal end of the gland equalling or slightly below the proximal end of the sporangia; cauda 1.1-1.3 mm long; vascular trace branching near middle of gland. Ovary 1-locular; ovules 18-23, free-central, all at the same level; style 9.0-12.0 mm long. Fruit crimson, depressed-globose, fleshy, crowned with the persistent calyx, ca 9.0 mm high excluding calyx and 10.0-11.0 mm thick dry, estimated 10.0-11.0 mm high and 11.5-13.0 mm thick fresh, not grooved nor ridged. Seeds 1 or seldom 2, subglobose, thin-walled, 8.6-10.7 mm high, 10.1-10.8 mm wide, 7.4-8.0 mm thick, with the central smooth area derived from the expanded outer face of the ovule rather irregular in outline, ca 5.6 mm high, 4.5 mm wide, the rest of the surface very shallowly and irregularly sculptured with hollows and bumps.

Discussion:The most distinctive feature of this species is its puberulence, which makes it readily recognizable with a hand lens; next in prominence is its long anther gland, which, however, comes close to the length found in M. duckeanoides. A collection of a seedling in Guyana, Fanshawe 4552, from the same locality as Fanshawe 4534, probably belongs to this species; however, seedlings do not have typical adult leaf form or anatomy and are difficult to identify with certainty.
Distribution:Guyana South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America|

Common Names:Mamuriballi, Pitanga de mata, Muiraúba, muirauba folha miuda