Monographs Details: Mouriri duckeanoides Morley
Authority: Morley, Thomas. 1976. Melastomataceae tribe Memecyleae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 15: 1-295. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Melastomataceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Arbor usque 18 m alta trunco 25 cm diametro, praeter calycem glabra; ramuli juvenes peranguste 4-alati. Petioli 3.5-4.0(-5.0) mm longi, laminae 4.7-7.7 cm longae, 1.9-3.2 cm latae, elliptico- usque ovato-oblongae vel ellipticae usque ovato-ellipticae, ápice abrupte acuminato usque caudato, basi rotundata usque acuta et attenuata in petiolo; superficies costae mediae canaliculata, pagina inferior rotundata vel aliquantum complanata. Cryptae stomatatae 56-167 µ diametris, 17-30 µ altae, 18-42 in mm2; sclerides terminales foliariae columnares. Flores sessiles, 1 in singulo pedúnculo; pedunculi 1-3 ad axillas foliorum, 1.7-4.0 mm longi, 2-4 paribus bractearum late ro-tundarum. Calyx ovarium inferior includens 2.6-3.2 mm longus, plus minusve minute puberulus in hypanthio libero et partibus inferioribus loborum calycis; hypanthium liberum 0.5-0.6 mm longum; lobi calycis 0.6-0.8 mm longi, 1.5-1.7 mm lati, 1.0-1.2 mm longi ab staminibus, rotundati vel rotundato-triangulares et plerumque apiculati. Pétala lutea, 5.8 mm longa, 3.2 mm lata, ovata, acuminata, ungue basali lato. Antherae 3.0-3.5 mm longae; thecae antherarum 1.6-1.8 mm longae, poris apicalibus dehiscentes; glándula 0.7-1.1 mm longa cum centro 1.0-1.4 mm ab ápice antherae; fllamenta lutea. Ovarium 1-loculare, placentatione centrali libera; ovula 17-19, ad eandem altitudinem affixa; stylus 9.0-11.0 mm longus. Fructus aurantiacus, depresso-globosus, calyce coronatus, ca. 11-14 mm altus calyce excluso, 11-15 mm crassus, 1-spermus. Semina ca 8 mm alta, 8 mm lata, 6 mm crassa.

Description - Stomatal crypts Type II, averaging in a leaf 89-1 22 µ in diam, 21-28m high, 25-30 per sq mm (extremes given above); upper epidermis one cell thick, the minimum and maximum dimensions of its cells 10-31 µ as seen from above; hypodermis present, the minimum and maximum dimensions of its cells 20-54 µ; mucilage walls none; free stone cells present only near base of petiole; foliar terminal sclereids vertical to slanting, branching before reaching both epidermises.

Discussion:Mouriri duckeanoides belongs to a complex of four very similar species, the other three being M. myrtifolia, M. angulicosta, and M. duckeana. Of these M. duckeanoides is most readily separated from Af. myrtifolia, by the former’s narrowly winged twigs, complex foliar sclereids, larger and fewer stomatal crypts, longer anther sporangia and gland, hypodermis, and more numerous ovules. From its namesake M. duckeana, M. duckeanoides differs in having narrowly winged twigs, glabrous inflorescences and twigs, larger and fewer stomatal crypts, shorter anther sporangia and gland, and fewer ovules, although the ovule number may prove eventually to overlap more. Finally, from M. angulicosta M. duckeanoides is distinguished by its foliar sclereids, larger and fewer stomatal crypts, longer anther sporangia and gland, non-angled midrib, and yellow petals. The relatively pale under surface of the dried leaf in M. duckeanoides also helps frequently to distinguish it from its neighbors.

Mouriri duckeanoides is intermediate between M. angulicosta and Af. duckeana in the length of its anther sporangia and gland, and possibly also in its foliar sclereids and midrib form. Such intermediacy is suggestive of a hybrid origin of the group. It is believed that these four collections represent a species and not actual hybrids because of the other distinguishing differences, because the four come from well-separated localities yet are consistent in form, and because one of them bears well-formed fruit. An anther from the type collection yielded ca765% well-formed and heavily stained pollen grains; however, pollen formation could not be used as a reliable character because very few anthers were available, none of them from unopened flowers. Judging by M. duckeana, either anthers from opened flowers are likely to lose enough good pollen immediately after anthesis to alter the results of a count, or variation from anther to anther is great. An anther from an opened flower of M. duckeana gave 23% good pollen, while one from an unopened flower gave 98.5%. An anther front the other possible parent, M. angulicosta, produced 91% good pollen. A sterile collection from Surinam, J. P. Schulz 8044, from the Stofbroekoeberg in high forest near the summit at 500 m on ferro-bauxite soil, resembles M. duckeanoides in many respects but has smaller stomatal crypts, larger epidermal cells, and an interrupted hypodermis. Its identity remains uncertain lacking better material.
Distribution:Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:pitanga da mata