Monographs Details: Mouriri pseudogeminata Pittier
Authority: Morley, Thomas. 1976. Melastomataceae tribe Memecyleae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 15: 1-295. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Melastomataceae
Synonyms:Mouriri marshallii Burtt Davy & Sandwith
Description:Description - Glabrous deciduous tree 10-30 m high with a trunk to 75 cm in diam; young twigs terete, those of the present year olivaceous to reddish, those of the preceding year gray; trunk usually single, sometimes branching from the base; bark brownish-gray to grayish-white, checked, thin and scaly; wood hard, yellowish, the strands of the included phloem visible as white streaks. Leaves appearing with the flowers, very thin and immature at that time, larger, thicker, and firmer later; petioles 3.0-8.0 mm long; blades at maturity subcoriaceous, dark green above, paler beneath, 7.5-14.0(-17.0) cm long, 2.8-6.0(-9.0) cm wide, elliptic to ovate-elliptic or narrowly so, acute to acuminate or abruptly so at the apex, acute and often short-attenuate at base; midrib grooved above, rounded below; lateral nerves visible above and below. Stomatal crypts none; upper epidermis with occasional mucilage walls; hypodermis none; free stone cells present only in base of petiole; terminal sclereids present, the marginal ones consistently present, well-developed, elongate parallel to the margin, 1-8 times as long as wide, smaller ones occasional throughout the lamina, variable in form, the body mostly 2-3 times as long as wide, sometimes zig-zag or bent, apparent intermediates between sclereids and tracheids often present, the sclereids often appressed laterally to the vein endings. Inflorescences 1-2 at each side of leafless nodes of twigs 1-3 years old, each inflorescence 1-5-flowered, umbelloid, the flowers typically crowded toward the end of a short peduncle 0-3.7 mm long with 0-2 internodes; bracts ca 1.5 mm long, ovate, concave at apex, mostly deciduous before anthesis. True pedicels 3.8-15.0 mm long; calyx including inferior ovary 3.4-4.8 mm long, broadly cup-shaped; free hypanthium 1.0-2.0 mm long; calyx lobes low-rounded and apiculate, 0.8-1.2 mm high, 2.0-3.0 mm wide, 1.4-1.8 mm long when measured from stamen attachment; petal attachment zone of upper hypanthium folds out and down in late anthesis and deflorescence while the lobes remain upright, stretching the edges of the lobes and giving the appearance of splitting between the lobes; splitting actually little or none. Petals yellow, broadly ovate and acuminate, 7.0-10.0 mm long, 4.6-6.0 mm wide, the base sometimes short-clawed. Antesepalous filaments 7.5-9.0 mm long, antepetalous ones ca 9.0-12.0 mm long; anthers 3.3-5.0 mm long; sporangia 1.5-2.0 mm long, dehiscing by lengthwise slits; gland 0.5-1.1 mm long, 1.6-2.1 mm from apex of anther when measured from center of gland, 0.39-0.49 of the way from apex to base; cauda 1.5-3.0 mm long. Ovary 1-locular; ovules free-central, all at same level, 4-10; style 15-20 mm long. Fruit yellow, sweet, edible, subglobose or slightly depressed-globose, ca 16.0-19.0 mm high and 17.0-21.5 mm thick when dry, estimated 20-25 mm high and 21-27 mm thick when fresh, crowned with the remains of the calyx or with an irregular circular scar left by the calyx which breaks away irregularly; mesocarp 3.04.5 mm thick. Seed 1, ellipsoid, elongate horizontally, 16.0-18.6 mm long, 13.7-16.4 mm high, 14.7-17.8 mm thick, the hardened and somewhat polished outer face of the original ovule whitish, 1.8-3.2 mm high, 0.8-1.2 mm wide, located ca 1/5-1/4 of the way up the seed from the bottom, the micropyle visible in the lower part of the face, the rest of the seed surface rugose; seed coat hard, 0.6-3.2 mm thick.

Discussion:The wood is used for cabinetwork and interior construction work. At one time it was exported to Europe.

I can find no differences between the plants of Venezuela and Trinidad which would justify their being recognized as separate species or even subspecies or varieties.

Addendum: a recent collection extends the distribution in Venezuela to the state of Falcon near Chichiriviche on alluvial soil (fl, 5 Aug 1975, R. F. Smith V-7748, MIN, VEN); the local name “pupuriri” is reported.
Distribution:Trinidad and Tobago South America| Aragua Venezuela South America|

Common Names:Paují, pata de paují, Bois lisette